Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posts on milling engraving advice on milling cutting, drilling mould making
Mandilla
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:12 am
Location: Noronha

Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby Mandilla » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:09 am

Hi guys. If this question has been asked here, you will forgive me because I really want some answers to be able to complete my project. I want to cut some aluminum sheet which about 17.5 mm thick. Which aluminum grade is easy to cut? I am intending to put into use a 10 mm 3 flute slot drill to cut about 0.75 mm per pass. On what speed should I set my table? Will I get the best results with the speed that you recommend?
I was also thinking of using 0.25 mm/pass but I fear that might be too slow. Any advice please? Regards
Mandilla

User avatar
General
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:28 pm
Location: baku

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby General » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:10 am

The table speed will depend on your machine. Start at any speed say like 350mm per minute and then see the results. Keep changing it until you get perfect results.

caleb
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby caleb » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:13 am

This will be determined by the horsepower and rigidity of the machine. what are you using? A mill or a router? If it’s a mill then you can even raise it to 0.5mm per pass and if it is a router that your option of 0.25mm is right.

cosmasB
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 6:54 pm
Location: stanley

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby cosmasB » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:15 am

Which aluminum grade is easy to cut?
I will answer this purely according to my experience in the past. I found 6082, 7075 and Fortal to be easy to cut. Whereas the alloys like 6060 will only clog your cutters.

User avatar
annoyamaz
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:29 pm

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby annoyamaz » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:18 am

Go for 2011 of 6082. These alloys are great. You have no problem with machining and are cheap( they are easily available especially the 6082 grade)

Keller
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:12 am
Location: gaza

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby Keller » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:20 am

Hi Mandilla,
What is your bench mills speed?

Mandilla
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:12 am
Location: Noronha

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby Mandilla » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:22 am

Keller wrote:Hi Mandilla,
What is your bench mills speed?

1200rpm

Keller
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:12 am
Location: gaza

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Postby Keller » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:23 am

Mandilla wrote:1200rpm
No… 1200 rpm is way too slow assuming a 1.5hp triac. 17.5 mm thick on 1.5 hp will require a bit more that 1200rpm


Return to “Milling, tooling and engraving advice”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests



  •  The team

  •  Search
  • Advanced search


  •  Top Posters

  •  Newest members

  •  Who is online?
  • In total there are 0 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 0 guests

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests



 

 

cron