Why can’t the first move clear material?

Here you can talk about anything you want that doesn't fall under any other heading
User avatar
ImagineDragons
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:13 am

Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby ImagineDragons » Sat May 28, 2016 7:15 am

I usually make mistakes and later correct them myself when I realize it. But I can’t get past this. I set the tool and load the g code. The tool tip on the material is at zero. Instead of lifting and clearing material when I start, it moves directly to first pos. What could I be missing?

IanJack
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 10:46 pm
Location: recife

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby IanJack » Sat May 28, 2016 7:23 am

ImagineDragons wrote:I usually make mistakes and later correct them myself when I realize it. But I can’t get past this. I set the tool and load the g code. The tool tip on the material is at zero. Instead of lifting and clearing material when I start, it moves directly to first pos. What could I be missing?
What machine or software are you using? My guess is that your machine lacks the safe Z clearance distance setup

User avatar
ImagineDragons
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:13 am

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby ImagineDragons » Sat May 28, 2016 7:24 am

I use mach 3. It actually says that “safe Z is not set” How do I set that?

IanJack
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 10:46 pm
Location: recife

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby IanJack » Mon May 30, 2016 12:42 pm

ImagineDragons wrote:I use mach 3. It actually says that “safe Z is not set” How do I set that?
Sorry I can’t help because I don’t use Mach 3. I use the cad /cam to set up clearance. Let’s hope there is someone here who knows how to do that. What software are you using to create G-code?

User avatar
ImagineDragons
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:13 am

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby ImagineDragons » Mon May 30, 2016 12:44 pm

Solidcam

IanJack
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 10:46 pm
Location: recife

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby IanJack » Mon May 30, 2016 12:46 pm

ImagineDragons wrote:Solidcam
If you are using solidcam, then there is a box somewhere in the milling operation setup that allow you to set up a safe Z distance. The set up should be set to that distance to allow the cutting tool to easily clear the workpiece, fixtures and maybe jigs above the material.

Chaplain
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: santarem

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby Chaplain » Mon May 30, 2016 12:50 pm

Before you start your work, you will also need to raise Z up to the clearance plan.

User avatar
ImagineDragons
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:13 am

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby ImagineDragons » Mon May 30, 2016 12:51 pm

Why should I do that?

Chaplain
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 7:20 pm
Location: santarem

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby Chaplain » Mon May 30, 2016 12:57 pm

ImagineDragons wrote:Why should I do that?
Normally, the g-code generating software will make the assumption that the machine will start from a homed position.

Wembley
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 2:40 am
Location: Noronha, M.

Re: Why can’t the first move clear material?

Postby Wembley » Mon May 30, 2016 1:00 pm

The problem could be with solidcam and not mach 3. All mach 3 does is follow instructions from solidcam. Its solidcam’s responsibility to lift the tool.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



  •  The team

  •  Search
  • Advanced search


  •  Top Posters

  •  Newest members

  •  Who is online?
  • In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



 

 

cron