How to drill Diecast Aluminium Boxes- Hammond 1591

Board for ideas on CNC Hacks or ingenious ideas for your CNC machine or projects
vinMax
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:32 pm
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

How to drill Diecast Aluminium Boxes- Hammond 1591

Postby vinMax » Fri Sep 04, 2015 9:58 am

I have 32 Hammond 1591LSBK boxes that I want to drill one 9 mm hole and and two 10 mm holes on the sides. I have tried drilling a few using a stepped cone cutter. My aim of using the stepped cone cutter was to save the changing bits. However, the process has been derailed by the accumulation of slag on the trailing edge of the cutter.
To try to safe the situation, I tried low speed and high speed but none of the options helped. I also tried slow plunging and later the rapid plunging but still there was no improvement.
What could be the problem? or am I missing something?
Last edited by vinMax on Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Ulfreds
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 7:19 pm

Re: How to drill Diecast Aluminium Boxes- Hammond 1591

Postby Ulfreds » Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:20 pm

Try putting the cutting fluid both on the box sides and the cutter.

Alex Plainlater
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 7:32 pm

Re: How to drill Diecast Aluminium Boxes- Hammond 1591

Postby Alex Plainlater » Sun Apr 03, 2016 6:14 pm

The Hammond must have been made from pure aluminium. As Ulfreds says, try using some lubricants such as WD40. if that doesn't work, find an oil based fluid.


Return to “CNC Hacks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



  •  The team

  •  Search
  • Advanced search


  •  Top Posters

  •  Newest members

  •  Who is online?
  • In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



 

 

cron