Page 1 of 1

Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:09 am
by Mandilla
Hi guys. If this question has been asked here, you will forgive me because I really want some answers to be able to complete my project. I want to cut some aluminum sheet which about 17.5 mm thick. Which aluminum grade is easy to cut? I am intending to put into use a 10 mm 3 flute slot drill to cut about 0.75 mm per pass. On what speed should I set my table? Will I get the best results with the speed that you recommend?
I was also thinking of using 0.25 mm/pass but I fear that might be too slow. Any advice please? Regards
Mandilla

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:10 am
by General
The table speed will depend on your machine. Start at any speed say like 350mm per minute and then see the results. Keep changing it until you get perfect results.

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:13 am
by caleb
This will be determined by the horsepower and rigidity of the machine. what are you using? A mill or a router? If it’s a mill then you can even raise it to 0.5mm per pass and if it is a router that your option of 0.25mm is right.

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:15 am
by cosmasB
Which aluminum grade is easy to cut?
I will answer this purely according to my experience in the past. I found 6082, 7075 and Fortal to be easy to cut. Whereas the alloys like 6060 will only clog your cutters.

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:18 am
by annoyamaz
Go for 2011 of 6082. These alloys are great. You have no problem with machining and are cheap( they are easily available especially the 6082 grade)

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:20 am
by Keller
Hi Mandilla,
What is your bench mills speed?

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:22 am
by Mandilla
Keller wrote:Hi Mandilla,
What is your bench mills speed?

1200rpm

Re: Help needed in Cutting aluminum

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:23 am
by Keller
Mandilla wrote:1200rpm
No… 1200 rpm is way too slow assuming a 1.5hp triac. 17.5 mm thick on 1.5 hp will require a bit more that 1200rpm