How to drain tiny holes on stainless steel

Posts on milling engraving advice on milling cutting, drilling mould making
Zach
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 5:59 am
Location: grenada

How to drain tiny holes on stainless steel

Postby Zach » Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:15 pm

Hello users,
I would like to drill a number of 0.75 diameter holes on a line that ist 3/8 deep.What is the right speed and drilling cycle that i should employ? Whats Q value should i use given that i will be drilling on stainless steel.

penumbra
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 6:52 am

Re: How to drain tiny holes on stainless steel

Postby penumbra » Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:08 am

Is it even possible to drill something that small..!!?

Zach
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 5:59 am
Location: grenada

Re: How to drain tiny holes on stainless steel

Postby Zach » Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:05 pm

Of course it is possible. Why not?

DianaL
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 9:21 pm
Location: st. kitts

Re: How to drain tiny holes on stainless steel

Postby DianaL » Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:08 pm

Jack, did you consider using lasers to cut through.?


Return to “Milling, tooling and engraving advice”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



  •  The team

  •  Search
  • Advanced search


  •  Top Posters

  •  Newest members

  •  Who is online?
  • In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest