Mach 4 or mach3?

CNC software or plugins for computer aided design or computer navigater cutting

Moderator: _Twain_

User avatar
falanyani
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:34 pm

Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby falanyani » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:37 pm

I have been using a mach 3 free trial. I now want to get new software license but I am not sure whether to get the mach 3 or mach 4. Any advice please?

Meave
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:00 am
Location: adak

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby Meave » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:18 pm

You have tried the mach 3. Aren’t you satisfied with it?

Jowie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 4:59 am

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby Jowie » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:27 pm

I would advise you to try the mach 4 demo too and then compare the two.

User avatar
mozvilla
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:04 pm

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby mozvilla » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:29 pm

Mach 4 is still with some problems. Stick to mach 3 for now.

User avatar
DaveBlack
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 2:34 am
Location: Minsk

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby DaveBlack » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:35 pm

I think there is some new advice about mach 4 in Artsoft site.

Amanr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:03 pm
Location: Pontianak

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby Amanr » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:38 pm

What I know is that 90% of the problems that mach 4 had has been dealt with. With this, I would say that it is better by far than mach 3. The default screen-set is being worked on afresh.

Karen11
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:42 am
Location: bahia

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby Karen11 » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:46 pm

Some features in mach 4 still missing. Mach 3 could still be good for now.

Busch
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:07 pm
Location: Hebron

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby Busch » Wed May 04, 2016 6:18 am

What motion controller are you using? If you are running a parallel port, then will need to buy a pp plug-in.

User avatar
falanyani
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:34 pm

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby falanyani » Sun May 08, 2016 10:16 am

Busch wrote:What motion controller are you using? If you are running a parallel port, then will need to buy a pp plug-in.
the motion controller that I am using is CSMIO-M.

Busch
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:07 pm
Location: Hebron

Re: Mach 4 or mach3?

Postby Busch » Sun May 08, 2016 10:18 am

Mach 4 is now better. If you are using CMIO-M the it is worth upgrading g to Mach-4


Return to “CNC software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests



  •  The team

  •  Search
  • Advanced search


  •  Top Posters

  •  Newest members

  •  Who is online?
  • In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests



 

 

cron